The Canada ETA is something that you have to get if you are traveling to the country as a citizen of a visa-waiver country. The process for applying for the Canada ETA is a fairly simple one and most applicants will get their approval within minutes via email. Knowing the steps to apply will make this easier if you have never done so before.

Get Your Documents Ready

Before you start the application process, you need to ensure that you have all the documents you need at hand. This will include your passport and a means of paying the application fee. You should do so with a credit or debit card.

Having your documents on hand will ensure that you can complete the application completely and in a timely manner. You also need to have a valid email address where your ETA approval or rejection will be sent. You cannot complete the application without all of these documents or without an email address.

Where To Apply

You will need to be completed an online form to apply for the ETA. The form cannot be saved which means that you need to complete it all at once. The form cannot be obtained in a paper form and you have to complete it on the official website.

It is important to note that there are some websites other than the official one which offers the form. These are third-party companies that will charge you more for the application. There is no need to use these companies as they do not offer a better chance of success.

The cost of the application is $7 CAD. This will have to be paid after you have completed the form and before it is submitted. If the cost of the application is more than this, you are on a third-party site and should navigate to the official government site.

Important Reminders

When you are completing the ETA application, you can only do so for one person at a time. Each person traveling to Canada will need to have their own ETA and complete the form on their own. This is regardless of the age of the traveler.

You need to print the receipt as soon as you see it. You will not be able to print it later and will not receive another copy of this. This is the only verification you will have that the application has been paid for.

You will only hear from the Department of Immigration by email. If you do not see an email immediately after your application has been submitted, you will need to check the junk mail folder. It is important to note that some applications will take longer to be processed. In these cases, you might need to submit additional documents before the application can be approved, but you will be informed about this via email within 72 hours.

The system used for completing the form does have a session timeout which means that you have a limited amount of time to complete the form. You can extend the time when the session timeout warning box appears.