The Government of India has recently established an e-Tourist Visa (eTV) program for a select number of countries. Travelers looking forward to visit India must hold a valid Indian Visa. Presently, travellers from 150 countries can apply for an Indian Visa from the comfort of their home by filling out the Visa application form online. The Indian e-Tourist Visa is processed and issued electronically and is sent to the applicant via email. Visitors must carry a copy of their Visa when travelling. Upon arrival in India, visitors will have their biometric information taken at the airport. Before you proceed, make sure to check out this resource for India visa online.

The Magic of India

India is a country rich in culture, history and diversity. Approximately 840,000 British visitors travelled to India in 2014, according to figures from the Indian Ministry of Tourism. India attracts all kinds of people: the adventurous, the spiritual, the entrepreneurial, the curious and the creative. From student backpackers to corporate executives. People visit for a variety of reasons, from wanting to see the Taj Mahal, to attending a cliente meeting, to experiencing the tiger reserves, to staying in an ashram, to visiting family or simply for a different type of beach holiday.

Visiting India Has Been Made Easier

India requires visitors from the UK, and many other countries, to apply for a visa before travelling. In November 2014, they began to make the process easier for a few countries by establishing the E-Tourist Visa; an online visa application. On 15 August, 2015 India extended the scheme to include the UK as part of the 150 eligible countries. That’s good news for you and good news for India, as visa application can be daunting and put people off travelling to certain destinations.

The E-Tourist Visa

Applications are made online and can be made from 34 days, to up to 4 days, before your arrival in India.You must print out your visa and carry it with you whilst you travel. It is valid for up to 30 days and for a single entry into the country. Two e-Tourist Visas can be granted within any one year. If it is your intention to travel for more than 30 days, or to visit more than twice in any one year, you are still able to apply for a traditional visa. Whilst travelling on an e-Tourist Visa, you must arrive at one of 16 designated airports. On arrival you will be subjected to a biometric detail check at immigration where your photograph and fingerprints are taken.